Sedoric or not, overlay or not

This is the best place to discuss about the various Oric operating systems like Sedoric, Randos, FT-Dos, and others.
Post Reply
User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 1423
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Sedoric or not, overlay or not

Post by Symoon » Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:37 pm

Hi,

I'm currently working at faster CSAVE routines, but I would love them to work:
- on Oric-1
- on Atmos
- with or without Sedoric

As these routines are making calls to the oric ROM, I'd need to test before it runs:
- if Sedoric is loaded (any version!)
- if so, if the overlay RAM is set
- so I can finally set the Oric ROM and check if it's a ROM 1.0 or 1.1.

Has anyone ever been this road before?
Which RAM/ROM locations could I check that would give me reliable information for these tests ? Is there a "magical" byte that could work for all situations?
Last edited by Symoon on Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 1423
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Sedoric or not, overlay or not

Post by Symoon » Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:21 am

OK, found something: $C800 seems a good candidate.
= 00 => ROM 1.0
= 4E => ROM 1.1
= 07 => Sedoric 3 or 4 overlay
= 09 => Sedoric 1 overlay
mmmmh, haven't checked Sedoric 2 yet, but I'd prefer finding the same value whatever Sedoric is running.

$C980
AA => ROM 1.0
A5 => ROM 1.1
48 => Any Sedoric overlay RAM.

Now, just need a reliable test to be sure Sedoric is running (and not some other DOS)

Post Reply